The WBRA Committee

The Rules of the Association include these points:

The management and control of the affairs of the Association shall be vested in the Chairperson and Committee.

[The AGM] shall elect a Chairperson, Secretary, Treasurer and a Committee of 6 and no more than 12 members.

The quorum for a Committee meeting shall be the majority of members.

All subscriptions and other monies received by the Association shall be under the control of the Committee, who shall keep full records and have the power to operate a bank account and invest monies.

The 2024 Committee, elected at the 28 December 2023 AGM

Co-Chair: Debra Betts and Pat O’Sullivan

Secretary: Pip Clout

Treasurer: Fran Macdonald

Committee: LesleyAnn Walker, Yvonne Small, Gary Burton, John Hewitson, Julia Thorn, Lydia Mackie and Chris Wood

The 2023 Committee, elected at the 29 December 2022 AGM

Chair: Gary Whitaker

Secretary: Dominic Hayden

Treasurer: Fran Macdonald

Committee: LesleyAnn Walker, Yvonne Small, Pip Clout, Debra Betts, Pat
O’Sullivan, Darren Galway, Gary Burton, Tony White, John Hewitson, Julia Thorn, Lydia Mackie and Chris Wood.

Tony White and Darren Galway resigned after the January meeting.

The 2022 Committee

The 2021 AGM was postponed several times because of Covid making gatherings in an enclosed space such as the Manakau Hall both complicated and risky. The 2021 Committee continued in place until an AGM could be held.

Miraz Jordan resigned as of 19 March 2022.

The 2021 Committee, elected at the 27 December 2020 AGM

Chair: John Hewitson

Secretary: Pip Clout

Treasurer: Elaine White (passed away unexpectedly May 2021) Appointed, 24 October 2021: Fran MacDonald.

Committee Members: Glen Belsham, Debra Betts, Dominic Hayden, Miraz Jordan, Pat O’Sullivan, Yvonne Small, Lesley-Anne Walker, Gary Whitaker.

The 2020 Committee, elected at the 27 December 2019 AGM

Chair: John Hewitson

Secretary: Pip Clout

Treasurer: Elaine White

Committee Members: Glen Belsham, Debra Betts, Dominic Hayden, Miraz Jordan, Pat O’Sullivan, Yvonne Small, Lesley-Anne Walker, Gary Whitaker.

The 2019 Committee, elected at the 27 December 2018 AGM

Chair: John Hewitson

Secretary: John Russell (resigned mid-year)

Treasurer: Elaine White

Committee Members: Warwick Bainbridge, Debra Betts, Liz Duncan, Dominic Hayden, Miraz Jordan, John Sharp, Yvonne Small, Lesley-Anne Walker, Gary Whitaker.

The 2018 Committee

Chair: John Hewitson

Secretary: Kevin Burns (resigned 30 November 2018)

Treasurer: Elaine White

Committee Members: Warwick Bainbridge, Debra Betts, Liz Duncan, Dominic Hayden, Miraz Jordan, John Sharp, Yvonne Small, Lesley-Anne Walker.

The 2017 Committee

Chair: John Hewitson

Secretary: Kevin Burns

Treasurer: Elaine White

Committee Members: Frank Averes, Warwick Bainbridge, John Brown, Liz Duncan, Julie Stichbury (resigned, April 2017), Yvonne Small, Lesley-Anne Walker and Miraz Jordan (joined April 2017).